ROS Meeting

    November 02, 2017
    09:30 AM
    ERCOT Austin
    Room 206
    7620 Metro Center Dr.
    Austin, TX 78744
    Teleconference: 877-668-4493
    Meeting number: 624 781 499
    Meeting password: ROS

    Agenda

    1.

    Antitrust Admonition

    A. Bern

    9:30 a.m.

    2.

    Agenda Review

    A. Bern

    9:35 a.m.

    3.

    Approval of ROS Meeting Minutes (Vote)

    A. Bern

    9:40 a.m.

     

    September 7, 2017

       

    4.

    Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Update and Assignments

    A. Bern

    9:45 a.m.

     

    Southern Cross Assignments Update

    M. Mereness

     

    5.

    ERCOT Updates

     

     10:00 a.m.

     

    Operations Report

    F. Garcia

     
     

    System Planning Report

    J. Billo

     
     

    Annual updates on unannounced testing

    S. Sharma

     
     

    Proposed Changes to AS Methodology for 2018 (Vote)

    S. Sharma

     
     

    RIOO Project/Assignments

    I. Flores

     

    6.

    New PRS Referrals (Vote)

    A. Bern

    10:20 a.m.

     

    NPRR849, Clarification of the Range of Voltage Set Points at a Generation Resource’s POI

       

    7.

    Revision Requests Tabled at PRS, Previously Referred to ROS (Possible Vote)

    A. Bern

    10:30 a.m.

     

    NPRR828, Include Fast Frequency Response as a Subset of Responsive Reserve

       
     

    NPRR835, Removing the Capacity Limits from Resources Providing Fast Responding Regulation Service (FRRS) (PDCWG)

       
     

    NPRR837, Regional Planning Group (RPG) Process Reform (PLWG)

       

    8.

    Revision Requests Tabled at ROS (Possible Vote)

    A. Bern

    10:45 a.m.

     

    PGRR059, Related to NPRR837, Regional Planning Group Process Reform (PLWG)

       

    9.

    Planning Geomagnetic Disturbance Task Force

    O. Urquidez

    10:50 a.m.

    10.

    Outage Coordination Working Group

    M. Henson

    11:05 a.m.

     

    OCWG Scope (Vote)

       

    11.

    Performance Disturbance Compliance Working Group

    P. Galliguez

    11:10 a.m.

     

    BAL-001-TRE Standard Workshop & Assignments

    M. Henry

     

    12.

    Operations Working Group

    R. Gillean

    11:35 a.m.

    13.

    Voltage Profile Working Group

    S. Williams

    11:45 a.m.

    14.

    Black Start Working Group

    J. Solis

    11:50 a.m.

    15.

    Operations Training Working Group

    M. Spinner

    11:55 a.m.

    16.

    Steady State Working Group

    M. Holland

    12:05 a.m.

    17.

    Network Data Support Working Group

    T. Kroskey

    12:10 p.m.

    18.

    Resource Data Working Group

    J. Palen

    12:15 p.m.

    19.

    Other Business

    A. Bern

    12:20 p.m.

     

    Review of Open Action Items

       
     

    2018 ERCOT Membership/Segment Elections

       
     

    Review 2018 Meeting Calendar

       
     

    No Report:

       
     

    Dynamics Working Group

       
     

    Dynamic Model Task Force

       
     

    Planning Working Group

       
     

    System Protection Working Group

       
     

    Adjourn

    A. Bern

    12:30 p.m.

           

    Other Meetings