ROS Meeting

    August 03, 2017
    09:30 AM
    ERCOT Austin
    Room 206
    7620 Metro Center Dr.
    Austin, TX 78744
    Teleconference: 877-668-4493
    Meeting number: 627 057 670
    Meeting password: ROS

    Agenda

    1.

    Antitrust Admonition

    A. Bern

    9:30 a.m.

    2.

    Agenda Review

    A. Bern

    9:35 a.m.

    3.

    Approval of ROS Meeting Minutes (Vote)

    A. Bern

    9:40 a.m.

     

    June 8, 2017

       

    4.

    Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Update and Assignments

    A. Bern

    9:45 a.m.

     

    Southern Cross Project

       
     

    Working Group/Task Force Review

       

    5.

    ERCOT Updates

    ERCOT

    9:50 a.m.

     

    Operations Report

    N. Steffan

     
     

    System Planning Report

    J. Billo

     
     

    2017 UFLS Survey Results

    D. Sanchez

     

    6.

    Revision Requests Tabled at PRS, Referred to ROS:

    A. Bern

    10:10 a.m.

     

    Newly Referred (Vote)

       
     

    NPRR835, Removing the Capacity Limits from Resources Providing Fast Responding Regulation Service (FRRS)

       
     

    NPRR837, Regional Planning Group (RPG) Process Reform

       
     
    • Previously Referred (Possible Vote)
       
     

    NPRR814, Modify Black Start Procurement Cycle

       
     

    NPRR825, Require ERCOT to Declare an Emergency Condition Prior to Curtailing any DC Tie Load

       
     

    NPRR828, Include Fast Frequency Response as a Subset of Responsive Reserve

       
           

    7.

    Revision Requests Tabled at ROS (Possible Vote)

    A. Bern

     
     

    No Revision Requests Currently Tabled at ROS

       
           

    8.

    Review of Revision Request Language (Vote)

    A. Bern

    10:25 a.m.

     

    NOGRR173, Monthly RRS Reporting Clean Up

       
     

    PGRR059, Related to NPRR837, Regional Planning Group (RPG) Process Reform

       
           

    9.

    Black Start Working Group

    J. Solis

    10:35 a.m.

    10.

    Performance Disturbance Compliance Working Group

    P. Galliguez

    10:40 a.m.

    11.

    Resource Data Working Group

    J. Palen

    10:50 a.m.

    12.

    Operations Working Group

    R. Gillean

    10:55 a.m.

    13.

    Planning Geomagnetic Disturbance Task Force

    O. Urquidez

    11:05 a.m.

    14.

    Steady State Working Group

    W. Jablonski

    11:20 a.m.

    15.

    Operations Training Working Group

    M. Spinner

    11:25 a.m.

    16.

    Voltage Profile Working Group

    S. Williams

    11:35 a.m.

    17.

    System Protection Working Group

    D. Nguyen

    11:40 a.m.

    18.

    Outage Coordination Working Group

    M. Henson

    11:45 a.m.

    19.

    Network Data Support Working Group

    T. Kroskey

    11:50 a.m.

    20.

    Other Business

    A. Bern

    11:55 p.m.

     

    Review of Open Action Items

       
     

    No Report:

       
     

    Dynamics Working Group

       
     

    Dynamic Model Task Force

       
     

    Planning Working Group

       
     

    Adjourn

    A. Bern

     12:00 p.m.

    Other Meetings